( American, 1864 - 1917 )
The coquette
Gouache on paper laid on board
40.00 in. (101.60 cm.) (height) by 30.00 in. (76.20 cm.) (width)
signed and dated '99 lower left
Unframed
Provenance:
Estate of Arthur J. Phelan, Jr., Chevy Chase, MD
The coquette 1899
[Untitled]
A Broadway Night
The Argument
The Promenade
Elegant Woman With Plumed Fan
Lady on a fence
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )